Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Watch live darts

Find out how now

Live Darts on Thursday: BDO World Championship 2017 Day Six preview and order of play

Danny Noppert of The Netherlands walks on (credit:Darts.tv)

Danny Noppert and Richard Veenstra headline Thursday's action at Lakeside as the Dutch duo bid to reach the last eight, while Scott Waites steps up the defence of his title.

Noppert handled the weight of expectation on his Lakeside debut by recording the highest average of the opening round (98.07) in a 3-1 victory over Canada's David Cameron and will be determined to pick up from where he left off.



The BDO number three, who reached the knock-out phase of last November's Grand Slam of Darts, is now faced with a formidable test from his fellow countryman - who enjoyed a dream run to the Semi-Finals here 12 months ago.

Veenstra produced a handful of ton-plus checkouts in his 3-1 defeat of Ross Montgomery earlier in the week and will be hopeful of putting a premature stop to Noppert's quest for glory.

Defending champion Waites takes on eleventh seed Mark McGeeney in a Second Round tie to savour in the afternoon session in Frimley Green.

Waites, winner here in 2013 and 2016, defied the slow pace of Dennis Harbour to come through a 3-1 winner on Tuesday night, while McGeeney overcame James Hurrell by the same scoreline.

Scott Waites of Great Britain celebrates (Photo by Bryn Lennon/Getty Images)
Two players representing minnow darting nations collide as Lithuania's Darius Labanauskas faces Poland's Krzysztof Ratajski in the evening session.

Eighth seed Labanauskas is appearing at this stage of the competition for the first time following his 3-1 win over Conan Whitehead in Round One and is out to put his country firmly on the darting map by extending his ground-breaking run.

Ratajski, who has appeared in the PDC World Cup for Poland, caused a major upset by knocking out Wesley Harms in straight sets and is likely to be brimming with confidence ahead of this one.

In the Ladies event, Trina Gulliver then steps up her title defence with a meeting against third seed Aileen de Graaf of the Netherlands in the Quarter-Finals.

Casey Gallagher aims to follow up her scalp of top seed Deta Hedman by seeing off Australia's Corrine Hammond, while 2014 and 2015 champion Lisa Ashton meets seventh seed Fallon Sherrock.

Three-time champion Anastasia Dobromyslova and Lorraine Winstanley will put their friendship to one side when they lock horns with a place in the Semi-Finals at stake.

The BDO Youth final sees Scotland's Nathan Girvan aiming to oust the much talked out Justin van Tergouw of the Netherlands with a £5,000 top prize up for grabs.

The action gets underway from 12.30pm GMT, with all men's matches to be contested over the best of seven sets (best of five legs per set) and ladies matches best of three sets. 

BDO Lakeside Championship 2017 match schedule

Thursday January 12

Second Round (unless stated)

Youth Final
12.30pm Nathan Girvan v Justin van Tergouw

1pm Lisa Ashton v Fallon Sherrock (QF)
2pm Scott Waites v Mark McGeeney
3pm Trina Gulliver v Aileen de Graaf (QF)

7pm Casey Gallagher v Corrine Hammond (QF)
8pm Darius Labanauskas v Krzysztof Ratajski
9pm Anastasia Dobromyslova v Lorraine Winstanley (QF)
10pm Danny Noppert v Richard Veenstra


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Thursday: BDO World Championship 2017 Day Six preview and order of play

Danny Noppert and Richard Veenstra headline Thursday's action at Lakeside as the Dutch duo bid to reach the last eight, while Scott Waites steps up the defence of his title.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages