Live Darts on Thursday January 11: BDO World Championship 2018 Day Six preview and order of play

Lorraine Winstanley returns to action (credit:C4)

The Quarter-Finals of the Women's World Championship take centre stage at Lakeside on Thursday as the top four seeds all aim to come through unscathed.

The biggest names in the Ladies game battle it out for the right to reach the latter stages of the BDO's annual show-piece, while the Second Round of the Men's competition also draws to a close.

The pick of the women's ties sees current number one Lorraine Winstanley up against three-time World Champion Anastasia Dobromyslova in the evening session.

Winstanley is aiming to complete a memorable double by adding the world title to her maiden World Masters trophy last September and will be out to avenge her defeat to the Russian at this stage of last year's Lakeside Championship.

Dobromyslova last lifted this trophy in 2013 and began her latest quest for glory with an impressive whitewash of Anca Zijlstra, recording the highest average of the First Round (82.73) in the process.

Deta Hedman, widely regarded as the best player never to have won a women's world title, bids to book her place in the Last Four at the expense of Dutch thrower Sharon Prins.

The afternoon session also plays host to an intriguing clash between ten-time World Champion Trina Gulliver, the most successful female player in the history of the sport, and second seed Aileen de Graaf - the reigning World Trophy and Finder Masters champion.

Three-time champion Lisa Ashton steps up the defence of her title with a show-down against 23-year-old Fallon Sherrock in a repeat of the 2015 Lakeside final.

The men's action sees ninth seed Jim Williams looking to set up a Quarter-Final clash with his good friend Glen Durrant by overcoming in-form Conan Whitehead.

Williams, runner-up in the recent Finder Masters, battled his way past Sweden's Dennis Nilsson in a last-set decider earlier in the week and is now bidding to reach the Last Eight here for the first time.

Whitehead claimed his first ever win on the iconic Lakeside stage by knocking out eighth seed Cameron Menzies with a solid 92 average and will be quietly confident of tearing up the script.

Welsh veteran Martin Phillips will be looking to draw upon his vast experience in an attempt to dispatch German newcomer Michael Unterbuchner.

Phillips, 57, is a two-time Lakeside semi-finalist but has not progressed beyond the the Second Round stage at Frimley Green since 2011.

Unterbuchner, meanwhile, is the first German ever to reach the Last 16 at Lakeside, having edged out Canada's David Cameron 3-2 in the Preliminary Round before sensationally dumping out third seed Jamie Hughes by the same scoreline.

A tasty tussle culminates the evening session as Belgium's Geert de Vos takes on Dutch darter Richard Veenstra.

Sixth seed De Vos made light work of a potentially tricky affair with Derk Telnekes in his opener and is now eyeing back-to-back Quarter-Finals in the BDO's blue riband event.

Veenstra reached the Semi-Finals on debut here two years ago and began his latest campaign with a high quality deciding-set win over Kyle McKinstry in a match littered with ton-plus scores.

The day commences with the BDO World Youth Final between Netherlands prodigy Justin van Tergouw and Ireland's Killian Heffernan.

Van Tergouw, 17, averaged 88.2 in last year's final and is bidding to become the first player ever to successfully retain this title.

The action gets underway from 12.30pm GMT at the Lakeside in Frimley Green, with all men's matches to be contested over the best of seven sets and women's ties best of three. All sets are the best of five legs.

Any match which goes to a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5, a sudden-death leg will be played.

BDO World Championship 2018 Schedule


Thursday January 11

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)

Youth Final
Justin van Tergouw v Killian Heffernan

Ladies Quarter-Final
Deta Hedman v Sharon Prins

Second Round
Jim Williams v Conan Whitehead

Ladies Quarter-Final
Aileen de Graaf v Trina Gulliver

Evening Session (7pm-10.30pm)

Ladies Quarter-Final
Lisa Ashton v Fallon Sherrock

Second Round
Martin Phillips v Michael Unterbuchner

Ladies Quarter-Final
Lorraine Winstanley v Anastasia Dobromyslova

Second Round
Geert de Vos v Richard Veenstra


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Thursday January 11: BDO World Championship 2018 Day Six preview and order of play

The Quarter-Finals of the Women's World Championship take centre stage at Lakeside on Thursday as the top four seeds all aim to come through unscathed.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages