Dutch Darts Championship 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule


Home favourite MVG makes his entrance (credit:PDC Europe)

European Tour action continues thick and fast with the inaugural Dutch Darts Championship, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The eleventh of 13 live-streamed Euro Tour events this season will feature 48 players battling it out for the £25,000 title in Maastricht.

The field is comprised of the top 16 players from the PDC ProTour Order of Merit (seeded through to the Second Round) plus a further 18 UK Qualifiers, seven West/South European qualifiers, six Host Nation qualifiers, a Nordic & Baltic qualifier and an East European qualifier.
 
Home favourite Michael van Gerwen, winner of seven of this season's ten Euro Tour events so far, is seeded number one, with Peter Wright seeded number two ahead of Ian White and Jonny Clayton.

Multiple major champion James Wade, two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis, Daryl Gurney, Simon Whitlock and Joe Cullen are among the other seeded stars in action.

Notable UK qualifiers include last weekend's German Championship runner-up James Wilson, Kyle Anderson, Robert Thornton and Kevin Painter, while Czech Republic's Karel Sedlácek is the East European representative.

The tournament runs from September 7-9, with all matches up to and including the Semi-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.


Dutch Darts Championship 2018 Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Friday September 7

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)    
Kevin Munch 4-6 Darren Johnson
Karel Sedlacek 2-6 William O'Connor
Barrie Bates 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Robert Marijanovic
Ryan Searle 6-3 Andy Boulton
Ricky Evans 6-3 Jan Dekker
Toni Alcinas 3-6 Darius Labanauskas
Josh Payne 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-6 Wayne Jones
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Dawson Murschell 4-6 Ritchie Edhouse
Kevin Painter 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Ross Smith 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Robert Thornton 3-6 Arron Monk
Kyle Anderson 6-0 Christian Bunse
James Wilson 4-6 Cristo Reyes

Saturday September 8

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Steve West 5-6 Ricky Evans
Mervyn King 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Joe Cullen 6-4 Barrie Bates
Darren Webster 3-6 Josh Payne
Gerwyn Price 5-6 Darren Johnson
Stephen Bunting 3-6 Jeffrey de Graaf
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Wayne Jones

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Max Hopp 5-6 Ross Smith
Ian White 6-4 Arron Monk
James Wade 4-6 Ritchie Edhouse
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 6-2 Kevin Painter
Michael van Gerwen 1-6 William O'Connor
Jonny Clayton 3-6 Kyle Anderson
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Cristo Reyes

Sunday September 9

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
William O'Connor 2-6 Ricky Evans
Joe Cullen 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Ross Smith
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Peter Wright 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Darren Johnson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Josh Payne
Ian White 6-2 Mervyn King

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Ricky Evans 6-5 Joe Cullen
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Peter Wright 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Adrian Lewis 1-6 Ian White

Semi-Finals
Ricky Evans 7-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Peter Wright 4-7 Ian White

Final
Ricky Evans 5-8 Ian White

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,000
Quarter-Final losers: £4,000
Third Round losers: £3,000
Second Round losers: £2,000
First Round losers: £1,000
--------------------------
Total: £135,000


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Dutch Darts Championship 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

European Tour action continues thick and fast with the inaugural Dutch Darts Championship, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages