European Darts Championship 2017 live scores and tournament schedule of play

MVG is the reigning and three-time champion (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The tenth edition of the European Championship takes place in Hasselt this week, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The £400,000 major features the top 32 players from the European Order of Merit, which is comprised from the prize money earned solely from the twelve European Tour events held over the course of the year.

World number one Michael van Gerwen heads to Hasselt as the defending champion following a 10-1 rout of Mensur Suljovic in last year's final.

Top seed Van Gerwen has shaken off an ankle injury to partake in the event and is bidding to claim this trophy for the fourth consecutive year.

Peter Wright, a five-time winner on the European Tour this season, is the number two seed, followed by Gibraltar Trophy winner Michael Smith and Austrian ace Suljovic.

Rob Cross makes his debut as the number six seed following a landmark campaign in Europe, while the likes of Joe Cullen, Dave Chisnall and Daryl Gurney will also be looking to stake a claim for glory.

Other notable debutants include Poland's Krzysztof Ratajski, Jonny Clayton, Nathan Aspinall, Jan Dekker and Martin Schindler.

Phil Taylor, Gary Anderson, James Wade, Adrian Lewis and Raymond van Barneveld are among the big names who failed to qualify due to their limited involvement on the European Tour this season.

The tournament runs from October 26-29 at the Ethias Arena in Hasselt, Belgium. 

First Round matches are to be contested over the best of 11 legs, with Second Round and Quarter-Final ties best of 19 and the Semi-Finals and final best of 21.

Unibet European Championship 2017 Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Thursday October 26 

First Round

7pm-11pm
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Alan Norris 6-4 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-5 Darren Webster
John Henderson 1-6 Kyle Anderson
Simon Whitlock (8) 6-3 James Richardson
Mensur Suljovic (4) 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Jan Dekker
Jelle Klaasen (5) 6-0 Christian Kist

Friday October 27

Afternoon Session (12.45pm-4.45pm)

First Round
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Cristo Reyes
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Steve Beaton
Michael Smith (3) 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Rob Cross (6) 6-0 Martin Schindler
Joe Cullen (7) 5-6 Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Second Round
Jelle Klaasen 6-10 Kyle Anderson
Simon Whitlock 10-0 Alan Norris
Michael van Gerwen 10-1 Ian White
Mensur Suljovic 10-4 Gerwyn Price

Saturday October 28

Second Round

7pm-11pm
Michael Smith 10-9 Benito van de Pas
Rob Cross 10-7 Dave Chisnall
Stephen Bunting 6-10 Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright 10-8 Jonny Clayton

Sunday October 29

Afternoon Session (12.45pm-5pm)

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Simon Whitlock
Kyle Anderson 10-7 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 5-10 Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross 10-4 Michael Smith

Evening Session (7pm-10.30pm)

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 11-10 Kyle Anderson - *Anderson hits a nine-darter*
Daryl Gurney 3-11 Rob Cross

Final
Michael van Gerwen 11-7 Rob Cross

Prize Fund
Winner: £100,000
Runner-up: £40,000
Semi-Final losers: £20,000
Quarter-Final losers: £15,000
Second Round losers: £10,000
First Round losers: £5,000


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

European Darts Championship 2017 live scores and tournament schedule of play

The tenth edition of the European Championship takes place in Hasselt this week, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages