Live Darts on Saturday June 30: European Darts Matchplay 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

Joe Cullen reacts (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The seeded stars commence their latest European Tour campaigns on Saturday as the Second Round takes centre stage in Hamburg.

Friday's opening round saw seven of the eight European qualifiers sent packing, while a quartet of Host Nation qualifiers booked their place in the Last 32 on home soil.

The afternoon session on Saturday features a stand-out clash between fifth seed Joe Cullen and in-form German youngster Martin Schindler.

Cullen is yet to progress beyond the Semi-Final stage of a European Tour event and will be determined to keep his latest quest on track by averting a potential scalp against the World Cup of Darts star.

Kim Huybrechts, a player bidding to retain his place in the world's top 32, faces a tough opener against world number 34 Chris Dobey.

A win for Huybrechts would also end Alan Norris' hopes of qualifying for next month's BetVictor World Matchplay.

Austrian Open champion Jonny Clayton takes on UK qualifier Jason Lowe - who defied a 100 average from Keegan Brown to claim a deciding-leg victory on Friday.

Former UK Open finalist Gerwyn Price faces Germany's Maik Langendorf - who thrashed in-form Michael Barnard 6-1 in his opener.

Former world finalist Simon Whitlock also faces a gruelling opener as he meets world number 32 Justin Pipe, while recent Players Championship event winner Mervyn King takes on Paul Rowley.

Multiple major winner Robert Thornton takes on 'Lethal Biscuit' James Wilson in another closely-matched contest, as world number 14 Darren Webster plays last year's Development Tour winner Luke Humphries.

The evening session plays host to a number of tasty ties, including second seed Michael Smith's show-down with fellow rapid-firing star Jelle Klaasen.

Michael van Gerwen begins the defence of his title with a clash against Newcastle's Ryan Joyce, while World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney looks to avert a potential scalp at the hands of in-form Robert Marijanovic.

A resurgent Stephen Bunting aims to continue his fine run of form when he faces Lithuania's Darius Labanauskas, while Mensur Suljovic kick-starts his quest for back-to-back Euro Tour triumphs when he meets Russia's Boris Koltsov.

World Champion Rob Cross, a recent Players Championship event winner, faces Ireland's William O'Connor, as former Lakeside World Champion Steve Beaton meets in-form Stoke thrower Andy Boulton.

Another unmissable fixture sees this week's Players Championship 16 winner Ian White up against German Open champion Max Hopp - who has incredibly won all five of their previous encounters.

The action gets underway from 12pm BST with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs at the edel-optics.de Arena in Hamburg.

European Darts Matchplay 2018 Match Schedule


All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Saturday June 30

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Simon Whitlock v Justin Pipe
Jonny Clayton v Jason Lowe
Gerwyn Price v Maik Langendorf
Mervyn King v Paul Rowley
James Wilson v Robert Thornton
Joe Cullen v Martin Schindler
Kim Huybrechts v Chris Dobey
Darren Webster v Luke Humphries

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Steve Beaton v Andy Boulton
Ian White v Max Hopp
Mensur Suljovic v Boris Koltsov
Michael van Gerwen v Ryan Joyce
Daryl Gurney v Robert Marijanovic
Rob Cross v William O'Connor
Stephen Bunting v Darius Labanauskas
Michael Smith v Jelle Klaasen


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Saturday June 30: European Darts Matchplay 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

The seeded stars commence their latest European Tour campaigns on Saturday as the Second Round takes centre stage in Hamburg.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages