Live Darts on Friday October 12: European Darts Trophy 2018 Day One preview and order of play


Kim Huybrechts faces a crucial clash in Gottingen (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The 2018 European Trophy gets underway in Gottingen on Friday as the 32 qualifiers collide for a date with the top seeds in Round Two.

The 13th and final live-streamed European Tour event of the year will feature 48 players battling it out for the £25,000 title at the Lokhalle.

For a number of players, it promises to be a nerve-jangling weekend in their quest to reach the Unibet European Championship, with just seven places left up for grabs.

Heading in to the event, Jelle Klaasen occupies the 32nd and final qualification spot and crucially has destiny in his own hands as he bids to reach the ITV4-televised major in Dortmund.

Klaasen, who welcomed the birth of his second child last week, has been handed a First Round clash with Host Nation qualifier Maik Langendorf in the evening session.

Martin Schindler completed part one of his European Championship mission by coming through Thursday's Host Nation qualifier to seal a spot in the European Trophy and will take on UK qualifier Luke Woodhouse in Round One.

Schindler is one of three players (including Klaasen) tied on £12,000 above the cut-off point, though Jan Dekker's failure to qualify for Gottingen rules him out of contention.

Luke Humphries, who leads the chasing pack just £1,000 adrift of Klaasen and Schindler, must win his First Round clash with former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown if he is to keep his hopes of a Dortmund debut alive.

Brown, meanwhile, faces an uphill task if he is to gatecrash the main event, needing a run to the Semi-Finals or better in order to stand any chance.

Vincent van der Voort, who must reach the Last 16 or beyond, begins his Gottingen campaign against Plymouth's Simon Stevenson, while Richard North - also in the same predicament as Van der Voort - plays German qualifier Christian Bunse.

Krzysztof Ratajski, the 2017 World Masters champion, must also reach the Last 16 at a minimum if he is to threaten a European Championship return, and the Polish number one has been handed a tough opener against in-form Steve West.

Kim Huybrechts, an ever-present at the European Championship since 2011, is another big name in need of a deep run this weekend in order to secure his return, and the Belgian star starts off with a clash against Steve Beaton - conqueror of Rob Cross in the recent World Grand Prix.

World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan looks to safely overcome Host Nation hopeful Steffen Siepmann, while Players Championship event winner Mickey Mansell opens up against two-time Development Tour event winner George Killington.

Danny Noppert, a first-time ProTour event winner in Dublin a fortnight ago, looks to continue his superb run of form when he meets Spanish star Toni Alcinas.

Ricky Evans looks to recapture the magic which led him to the final of the Dutch Championship when he comes up against a resurgent Andrew Gilding - a player battling to retain his Tour Card.

Jermain Wattimena, who moved up to a career-high ranking of 30th following the Grand Prix, will take on world number 78 Ryan Joyce, while Germany's Robert Marijanovic faces Finland's Marko Kantele.

Former Grand Prix semi-finalist John Henderson is in action against underdog Mark Wilson, as Brendan Dolan looks to avert an early exit at the hands of dangerous German - Gabriel Clemens.

Jeffrey de Graaf, a semi-finalist on the ProTour back in March, has been drawn against Matthew 'Prime Time' Edgar.

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.


European Darts Trophy 2018 Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Friday October 12

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Luke Humphries v Keegan Brown
Matthew Edgar v Jeffrey de Graaf
Mickey Mansell v George Killington
Mark Wilson v John Henderson
Gabriel Clemens v Brendan Dolan
Marko Kantele v Robert Marijanovic
Ryan Joyce v Jermaine Wattimena
Krzysztof Ratajski v Steve West

Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)
Richard North v Christian Bunse
Ricky Evans v Andrew Gilding
Luke Woodhouse v Martin Schindler
Simon Stevenson v Vincent van der Voort
Maik Langendorf v Jelle Klaasen
Kim Huybrechts v Steve Beaton
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Steffen Siepmann
Danny Noppert v Toni Alcinas


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Friday October 12: European Darts Trophy 2018 Day One preview and order of play

The 2018 European Trophy gets underway in Gottingen on Friday as the 32 qualifiers collide for a date with the top seeds in Round Two.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages