Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Watch live darts

Find out how now

Live Darts on Easter Monday: German Darts Masters 2017 Day Three preview and order of play

Van Barneveld and Huybrechts go head-to-head (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The second PDC European Tour event of 2017 draws to a close on Easter Monday as the 16 remaining hopefuls battle it out for the right to be crowned German Masters champion in Jena.

A marathon day of action at the Sparkassenarena will see Third Round ties contested in the afternoon before the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Final take place in the evening.



Arguably the pick of the Last 16 ties features two of this season's Premier League players colliding as Raymond van Barneveld takes on Kim Huybrechts.

Van Barneveld, who won through the UK qualifier to reach this event, has battled his way past Michael Plooy and Alan Norris and is now out to put paid to the hopes of Belgium's number one.

Defending champion Michael van Gerwen meets Cristo Reyes for the fourth time this season, with MVG out to make it back-to-back wins over the Spaniard on the European Tour after claiming a 6-3 win in last month's German Championship.

Another mouth-watering show-down sees German Championship and UK Open winner Peter Wright up against 2014 Lakeside king - Stephen Bunting.

Home hopes rest of debutant qualifier Steffen Siepmann as he aims to follow up his scalps of Andrew Gilding and Joe Cullen by overcoming former European Champion Simon Whitlock.

Multiple European Tour event winner James Wade faces a tough test against in-form UK Open finalist Gerwyn Price - a player still eyeing his first European Tour triumph.

An all-Dutch affair sees Premier League star Jelle Klaasen up against Jeffrey de Graaf - the comeback specialist who has battled back from the brink to defeat both Ricky Evans and Ian White in last-leg deciders this weekend.

Last year's International Open winner Mensur Suljovic aims to book his place in yet another Quarter-Final on European soil by overcoming Australian ace Kyle Anderson in the opening match of the afternoon.

Michael Smith steps up his pursuit of a fourth European Tour title when he takes on lively Austrian youngster Rowby-John Rodriguez - who produced a superb 123 checkout to see off Benito van de Pas on Sunday.

The action gets underway from 12pm BST, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs at the Sparkassenarena in Jena.

German Darts Masters 2017 match schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Monday April 17

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Third Round
Mensur Suljovic v Kyle Anderson
Jeffrey de Graaf v Jelle Klaasen
James Wade v Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright v Stephen Bunting
Simon Whitlock v Steffen Siepmann
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Michael Smith
Raymond van Barneveld v Kim Huybrechts
Michael van Gerwen v Cristo Reyes

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Suljovic/Anderson v De Graaf/Klaasen
Wade/Price v Wright/Bunting
Whitlock/Siepmann v Rodriguez/Smith
Van Barneveld/Huybrechts v Van Gerwen/Reyes

Semi-Finals

Final


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Easter Monday: German Darts Masters 2017 Day Three preview and order of play

The second PDC European Tour event of 2017 draws to a close on Easter Monday as the 16 remaining hopefuls battle it out for the right to be crowned German Masters champion in Jena.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages