Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Watch live darts

Find out how now

Live Darts on Saturday April 14: German Darts Open 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

Cross continues his quest for a maiden Euro Tour title (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The Second Round of the 2018 German Darts Open takes centre stage in Saarbrücken on Saturday as the seeded players enter the fray in the third European Tour event of the year.

The opening round saw a number of notable names crash out, including Robert Thornton, Terry Jenkins and Keegan Brown, while the host nation will have two representatives in the Last 32.

One of which is their top ranked star Max Hopp, who is looking to continue his terrific run of form when he takes on defending champion Peter Wright in the evening session.

Hopp reached the Quarter-Finals of the recent German Grand Prix and began this weekend with a 6-1 rout of Zoran Lerchbacher, averaging 99.5 in the process.

Wright has finished runner-up to Michael van Gerwen in both of this year's Euro Tour events so far and will be determined to go one step further here, starting by recording a fourth straight win over 'The Maximiser'.

Michael van Gerwen looks to extend his unbeaten run in European Tour competition to 19 matches at the expense of former Lakeside finalist Danny Noppert.

Van Gerwen claimed the final Euro Tour crown of 2017 and has won both of this year's events so far but will be wary of the threat posed by the PDC newcomer - who saw off Richard North in Round One.

Benito van de Pas, runner-up here 12 months ago, takes on a resurgent Paul Nicholson - who claimed his first win on the Euro Tour for almost a year by defeating Nathan Aspinall 6-2 on Friday evening.

The reigning World Champion and World Youth Champions collide as Rob Cross comes up against Dimitri van den Bergh, with the pair having contested an epic Quarter-Final encounter at Alexandra Palace last December.

Luke Humphries produced the stand-out display of the opening round as he averaged 103.6 in defeating Ronny Huybrechts, and the youngster will be quietly confident of dispatching seventh seed Joe Cullen.

Mensur Suljovic makes his first tournament appearance since being eliminated from the Premier League when he takes on rapid Dutchman Jermaine Wattimena - who whitewashed a below-par Keegan Brown last night.

A repeat of the 2014 Masters final sees James Wade take on Mervyn King, with 'The Machine' bidding to reach his third consecutive Semi-Final on the Euro Tour this season.

World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney looks to transfer his red hot Premier League form onto the Euro Tour stage this weekend, starting in his clash with Host Nation qualifier Rene Eidams.

The pick of the afternoon's ties sees Michael Smith, a two-time ProTour event winner already this year, up against one of Ireland's most promising young talents - Steve Lennon - who whitewashed Robert Thornton on Friday.

Gerwyn Price looks to bounce back from his disappointing debut campaign in the Premier League with a strong run this weekend, but faces a tricky opener against 2008 world finalist Kirk Shepherd - who thrashed Simon Stevenson 6-1 on Friday afternoon.

Cameron Menzies came from 4-1 down to knock out Terry Jenkins in Round One and is rewarded with a clash against his stablemate Ian White - the world number 13 who won a Players Championship event last month.

An all-Dutch clash sees last year's German Masters finalist Jelle Klaasen up against debutant qualifier Maik Kuivenhoven, while eighth seed Dave Chisnall meets Spanish debutant Jose Justicia.

Two veterans of the oche collide as the mercurial Steve Beaton faces St Helens left-hander Alan Tabern, while world number 17 Darren Webster takes on an in-form Steve West - who averaged just shy of 100 in his First Round win over Matthew Edgar.

Simon Whitlock's withdrawal due to illness means Sweden's has been handed a bye into Sunday's Third Round.

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs at the Saarlandhalle in Saarbrücken.

German Darts Open 2018 Match Schedule


All time BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Saturday April 14

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Darren Webster v Steve West
Ian White v Cameron Menzies
Gerwyn Price v Kirk Shepherd
Jelle Klaasen v Maik Kuivenhoven
Steve Beaton v Alan Tabern
Dave Chisnall v Jose Justicia
Michael Smith v Steve Lennon
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Mervyn King v James Wade
Daryl Gurney v Rene Eidams
Benito van de Pas v Paul Nicholson
Michael van Gerwen v Danny Noppert
Peter Wright v Max Hopp
Joe Cullen v Luke Humphries
Mensur Suljovic v Jermaine Wattimena
Rob Cross v Dimitri van den Bergh



Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Saturday April 14: German Darts Open 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

The Second Round of the 2018 German Darts Open takes centre stage in Saarbrücken on Saturday as the seeded players enter the fray in the third European Tour event of the year.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages