Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Michael Smith defeated Mensur Suljovic in last year's final (credit:PDC Europe)

The European Tour continues in Gibraltar this weekend and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The seventh of 13 live-streamed Euro Tour events this season will feature 48 players battling it out for the £25,000 title at the Victoria Stadium.

The field is comprised of the top 16 players from the PDC ProTour Order of Merit (seeded through to the Second Round) plus a further 18 UK Qualifiers, eight West/South European qualifiers, four Host Nation qualifiers, a Nordic and Baltic qualifier and an East European qualifier.

Michael Smith is the defending champion after defeating Mensur Suljovic 6-4 in last year's final and 'Bully Boy' heads back to The Rock as the number two seed.

Michael van Gerwen, winner of four of this season's six Euro Tour events so far, is seeded number one, while Peter Wright is seeded number three.

Premier League stars Rob Cross, Daryl Gurney, Simon Whitlock and Gerwyn Price are among the other seeded stars, as well as James Wade and Dave Chisnall.

Notable UK qualifiers include former World Champions Adrian Lewis and Richie Burnett, as well as Paul Nicholson, Robert Thornton, Jamie Lewis and Chris Dobey.

The tournament runs from June 8-10 with all matches up to and including the Semi-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2018 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Friday June 8

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-6 Michael Barnard
Jeffrey de Graaf 4-6 Darius Labanauskas
Brendan Dolan 6-4 James Wilson
Matt Padgett 5-6 Mike De Decker
Andy Boulton 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Hannes Schnier 6-2 Roy Asquez
Toni Alcinas 3-6 Steve West
Jamie Lewis 3-6 Ross Smith
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Adam Huckvale 6-3 Richie Burnett
Robert Thornton 5-6 Cristo Reyes
Barrie Bates 3-6 Vincent van der Voort
Paul Nicholson 6-0 Antony Lopez
Mark Dudbridge 0-6 Max Hopp
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Tony Dawkins
Chris Dobey 6-2 Steve Lennon
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Clayton Otton
 
Saturday June 9

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Stephen Bunting 4-6 Andy Boulton
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mike De Decker
Darren Webster 5-6 Steve West
James Wade 6-5 Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Adam Huckvale
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Hannes Schnier
Ian White 4-6 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Brendan Dolan
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Joe Cullen 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Michael Smith 5-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Rob Cross 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Dave Chisnall 4-6 Paul Nicholson
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Mervyn King 3-6 Chris Dobey
Peter Wright 6-2 Michael Barnard
 
Sunday June 10

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Andy Boulton
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney 1-6 Steve West 
Rob Cross 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Gerwyn Price 3-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Joe Cullen 5-6 Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 James Wade
Peter Wright 6-1 Chris Dobey
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Steve West 6-5 Rob Cross
Gerwyn Price 5-6 Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Peter Wright

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Steve West
Paul Nicholson 6-7 Adrian Lewis

Final
Michael van Gerwen v Adrian Lewis

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,000
Quarter-Final losers: £4,000
Third Round losers: £3,000
Second Round losers: £2,000
First Round losers: £1,000
--------------------------
Total: £135,000


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The European Tour continues in Gibraltar this weekend and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages