Live Darts on Friday June 8: Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2018 Day One preview and order of play

Stoke star Adrian Lewis celebrates (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The seventh European Tour event of the season gets underway on Friday as the 32 qualifiers vie for places alongside the seeds in the Second Round.

The £135,000 live-streamed event features the top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit (seeded through to the Second Round) plus a further 18 UK Qualifiers, eight West/South European qualifiers, four Host Nation qualifiers, a Nordic and Baltic qualifier and an East European qualifier.

Friday's afternoon session includes a clash between World Championship semi-finalist Jamie Lewis and Ross Smith - the only player ever to have hit a nine-darter on the European Tour at this very event five years ago.

World Masters champion Krzysztof Ratajski kicks off the day's action with a tricky tie against in-form Challenge Tour star Michael Barnard.

Dutch ace Jeffrey de Graaf takes on Lithuania's Darius Labanauskas - a quarter-finalist in last week's BDO World Trophy in Preston.

Former World Grand Prix runner-up Brendan Dolan takes on former BDO number one James Wilson, while Spanish star Toni Alcinas faces world number 26 Steve West.

Matt Padgett, who defeated Dimitri van den Bergh in the European Grand Prix before losing 6-5 to Dave Chisnall, looks to inflict a mini upset on another Belgian youngster - Mike de Decker.

Stoke's Andy Boulton plays Ritchie 'Madhouse' Edhouse, while two rank outsiders go head-to-head as Germany's Hannes Schnier faces Host Nation qualifier Roy Asquez.

Arguably the stand-out tie of the evening session sees multiple major champion Robert Thornton take on Spain's top-ranked talent - Cristo Reyes.

Steve Lennon, runner-up in the recent Dutch Masters, aims to continue his blistering run of form when he faces former ProTour event finalist Chris Dobey.

Former Lakeside World Champion Richie Burnett returns to action against emerging talent Adam Huckvale, as former Players Champion Paul Nicholson meets local hopeful Antony Lopez.

Two former UK Open finalists lock horns as crowd favourite Vincent van der Voort meets Welshman Barrie Bates, while German Open champion Max Hopp takes on 2005 world finalist Mark Dudbridge.

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis has been handed an opener against one of four Host Nation qualifiers - Clayton Otton, while another home hopeful Tony Dawkins makes his debut against Jermaine Wattimena.

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs at the Victoria Stadium.

Gibraltar Trophy 2018 Match Schedule


All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Friday June 8

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Michael Barnard
Jeffrey de Graaf v Darius Labanauskas
Brendan Dolan v James Wilson
Matt Padgett v Mike De Decker
Andy Boulton v Ritchie Edhouse
Hannes Schnier v Roy Asquez
Toni Alcinas v Steve West
Jamie Lewis v Ross Smith
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Adam Huckvale v Richie Burnett
Robert Thornton v Cristo Reyes
Barrie Bates v Vincent van der Voort
Paul Nicholson v Antony Lopez
Mark Dudbridge v Max Hopp
Jermaine Wattimena v Tony Dawkins
Chris Dobey v Steve Lennon
Adrian Lewis v Clayton Otton


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Friday June 8: Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2018 Day One preview and order of play

The seventh European Tour event of the season gets underway on Friday as the 32 qualifiers vie for places alongside the seeds in the Second Round.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages