Live Darts on Saturday June 9: Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

  • Watch & bet on the Gibraltar Trophy live at UTV > Darts
Reigning champion Michael Smith celebrates (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The Second Round action takes centre stage at the 2018 Gibraltar Trophy on Saturday as the top 16 seeds aim to secure their place on finals day.

The season's seventh European Tour event saw the 32 qualifiers battle it out on Friday, with the likes of Robert Thornton, James Wilson, Krzysztof Ratajski and Steve Lennon all suffering early exits.

The top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit start out in Round Two, and the pick of the afternoon's action sees multiple ranking title winner Ian White up against a player who lifted his first senior PDC trophy at the recent German Open - Max Hopp.

Hopp recorded a ton-plus average in a 6-0 whitewash of Mark Dudbridge in Round One and is aiming to maintain his emphatic head-to-head record over White, having won all four of their previous meetings.

Two players who teamed up for Northern Ireland in last week's World Cup of Darts put their friendship to one side as Premier League star Daryl Gurney takes on 2011 World Grand Prix finalist Brendan Dolan.

James Wade, winner of this title in 2014, starts out against an opponent who also has history in this competition, 2013 nine-dart hero Ross Smith.

Smith began his campaign with an impressive victory over Jamie Lewis and remains the only player ever to have achieved a perfect leg in a European Tour event to date.

Former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting kicks off the day's play with a tough test against Stoke's Andy Boulton - who averaged just shy of 99 and landed a 134 checkout in a deciding leg victory over Ritchie Edhouse on Friday.

Gerwyn Price, runner-up in this year's Austrian Open, looks to kick-start another strong run by seeing off Belgian youngster Mike de Decker, while his Wales World Cup partner and Austrian Open champion Jonny Clayton meets German qualifier Hannes Schnier.

Premier League star Simon Whitlock takes on Adam Huckvale - who defeated Richie Burnett in Round One to secure his first ever win on a European Tour stage.

Darren Webster, the number 12 seed, faces a potentially close-run battle with Steve West - who knocked out Antonio Alcinas in his opener.

The evening session sees Michael Smith begin the defence of his title with a show-down against dangerous Dutchman Jermaine Wattimena in what promises to be rapid-firing contest.

Michael van Gerwen commences his quest for a fifth European Tour triumph of 2018 with a clash against his close friend Vincent van der Voort - whom he has beaten in 13 of their last 14 meetings.

Reigning World Champion Rob Cross is still yet to pick up a ranking title this season and starts his latest campaign against Spain's top-ranked thrower - Cristo Reyes.

World number seven Dave Chisnall looks to avert a potential upset at the hands of in-form Paul Nicholson - who enjoyed a whitewash win over Anthony Lopez in Round One.

Undoubtedly the stand-out tie of the evening sees two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis take on Champions League of Darts and German Masters winner Mensur Suljovic.

Lewis whitewashed teenage debutant Clayton Otton in Round One and is now bidding to reach the Last 16 of a Euro Tour event for the first time this season.

Number seven seed Joe Cullen has been handed a tricky opener against Lithunia's Darius Labanauskas - who hit six 180s in defeating Jeffrey de Graaf in the opening round and has established himself as one of the most consistent performers on the BDO circuit.

Second seed Peter Wright steps up his pursuit of a first title of 2018 when he takes on Challenge Tour ace Michael Barnard - who continued his superb run of form by dispatching Ratajski in Round One.

Two-time Lakeside world finalist Mervyn King aims to continue his fine form on the European Tour this season when he faces Northumberland's Chris Dobey - who brushed aside Steve Lennon on Day One. 

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs at the Victoria Stadium.

Gibraltar Trophy 2018 Match Schedule


All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Saturday June 9

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Stephen Bunting v Andy Boulton
Gerwyn Price v Mike De Decker
Darren Webster v Steve West
James Wade v Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock v Adam Huckvale
Jonny Clayton v Hannes Schnier
Ian White v Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney v Brendan Dolan
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Joe Cullen v Darius Labanauskas
Michael Smith v Jermaine Wattimena
Rob Cross v Cristo Reyes
Michael van Gerwen v Vincent van der Voort
Dave Chisnall v Paul Nicholson
Mensur Suljovic v Adrian Lewis
Mervyn King v Chris Dobey
Peter Wright v Michael Barnard


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Saturday June 9: Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

The Second Round action takes centre stage at the 2018 Gibraltar Trophy on Saturday as the top 16 seeds aim to secure their place on finals day.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages