Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Watch live darts

Find out how now

Grand Slam of Darts 2017 live scores, group tables and tournament schedule of play

Michael van Gerwen is the defending champion (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The stars from both sides of the darting divide descend on Wolverhampton for the 2017 Grand Slam, and you can follow all the latest results, group tables and fixture lists here.

Darts' unique cross-code event features title holders, finalists and qualifiers from both the PDC and BDO as they battle it out over nine days of round-robin and knock-out action to compete for a record £450,000 in prize money.

The 32 players are divided into eight groups, with the top two players from each group following the round-robin phase progressing to the knock-out stages.

Reigning champion Michael van Gerwen is bidding for a third consecutive crown at the Wolves Civic, having successfully defended the title courtesy of a 16-8 win over James Wade in last year's final.

Phil Taylor is the most successful player in the history of the competition, having won the title on six occasions, and 'The Power' will be out to make it a magnificent seven in his last appearance in the competition before retiring at the end of the year.

Scott Waites (2010) and Raymond van Barneveld (2012) are the only other players to have lifted this trophy in the ten-year history of the event.

This year's BDO contingent is led by reigning Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant and also includes debutants Mark McGeeney, Ross Montgomery, Cameron Menzies and Peter Machin.

Daryl Gurney, Rob Cross, Corey Cadby and Steve Lennon are among the notably PDC debutants, while other key contenders include UK Open champion Peter Wright, 2011 Grand Slam finalist Gary Anderson, 2014 runner-up Dave Chisnall and Champions League winner Mensur Suljovic.

The tournament runs from November 11-19 at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall. Group matches are to be contested over the best of nine legs, with Second Round ties best of 19 and the Quarter-Finals, Semis and Final best of 31 legs.

Bwin Grand Slam 2017 Tournament Schedule


Saturday November 11

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Groups E-H
Michael Smith 5-3 James Wilson (G)
Stephen Bunting 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan (F)
Simon Whitlock 4-5 Berry van Peer (H)
Alan Norris 5-4 Corey Cadby (E)
Dave Chisnall 5-2 Scott Mitchell (F)
Mensur Suljovic 5-2 Mark McGeeney (G)
Gary Anderson 5-3 Cameron Menzies (H)
Peter Wright 2-5 Glen Durrant (E)

Evening Session (8pm-11.30pm)

Groups A-D
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Steve Lennon (B)
James Wade 1-5 Robbie Green (C)
Darren Webster 3-5 Mark Webster (D)
Rob Cross 5-1 Joe Murnan (A)
Phil Taylor 5-1 Peter Machin (C)
Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Ross Montgomery (A)
Raymond van Barneveld 5-1 Jamie Hughes (B)
Daryl Gurney 5-1 Danny Noppert (D)

Sunday November 12

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Groups E-H
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-5 Scott Mitchell (F)
James Wilson 5-2 Mark McGeeney (G)
Peter Wright 5-0 Corey Cadby (E)
Simon Whitlock 2-5 Cameron Menzies (H)
Mensur Suljovic 5-4 Michael Smith (G)
Gary Anderson 5-1 Berry van Peer (H)
Alan Norris 3-5 Glen Durrant (E)
Dave Chisnall 2-5 Stephen Bunting (F)

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Groups A-D
Joe Murnan 3-5 Ross Montgomery (A)
Darren Webster 5-2 Danny Noppert (D)
Steve Lennon 5-0 Jamie Hughes (B)
James Wade 5-1 Peter Machin (C)
Daryl Gurney 5-3 Mark Webster (D)
Phil Taylor 5-4 Robbie Green (C)
Michael van Gerwen 5-4 Rob Cross (A)
Raymond van Barneveld 5-4 Gerwyn Price (B)

Monday November 13

Groups E-H

7pm-11pm
Gary Anderson 5-2 Simon Whitlock (H)
Berry van Peer 5-4 Cameron Menzies (H)
Corey Cadby 5-4 Glen Durrant (E)
Peter Wright 5-4 Alan Norris (E)
Michael Smith 5-4 Mark McGeeney (G)
Mensur Suljovic 5-4 James Wilson (G)
Dave Chisnall 4-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan (F)
Stephen Bunting 5-4 Scott Mitchell (F)

Tuesday November 14 

Group A-D

7pm-11pm
Mark Webster 2-5 Danny Noppert (D)
Daryl Gurney 5-1 Darren Webster (D)
Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Joe Murnan (A)
Rob Cross 5-2 Ross Montgomery (A)
Robbie Green 3-5 Peter Machin (C)
Phil Taylor 3-5 James Wade (C)
Gerwyn Price 1-5 Jamie Hughes (B)
Raymond van Barneveld 5-2 Steve Lennon (B)

Nine-dart shootout
Mark Webster 298-301 Darren Webster (D)

Wednesday November 15 

Second Round

7pm-11pm
Mensur Suljovic 10-2 Berry van Peer
Glen Durrant 10-8 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 10-6 Michael Smith
Stephen Bunting 4-10 Peter Wright

Thursday November 16

Second Round

7pm-11pm
Daryl Gurney 10-2 James Wade
Phil Taylor 10-4 Darren Webster
Michael van Gerwen 10-3 Steve Lennon
Raymond van Barneveld 7-10 Rob Cross

Friday November 17

Quarter-Finals

7pm-11pm
Peter Wright 16-10 Glen Durrant
Gary Anderson 16-12 Mensur Suljovic

Saturday November 18 

Quarter-Finals

8pm-11pm
Daryl Gurney 4-16 Phil Taylor
Michael van Gerwen 16-13 Rob Cross

Sunday November 19

Afternoon Session (1pm-4pm)

Semi-Finals
Gary Anderson 15-16 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 16-8 Phil Taylor

Evening Session (7pm-9pm)

Final
Michael van Gerwen 16-12 Peter Wright

Bwin Grand Slam Group Tables

Group A

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTSLD
1Michael van Gerwen (Q)3301576+8
2Rob Cross (Q)3211484+6
3Ross Montgomery3128132-5
4Joe Murnan3036150-9

Group B

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTSLD
1Raymond van Barneveld (Q)3301576+8
2Steve Lennon (Q)312101020
3Gerwyn Price31210132-3
4Jamie Hughes3126112-5

Group C

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTSLD
1Phil Taylor (Q)32113104+5
2James Wade (Q)3211194+2
3Robbie Green31212112+1
4Peter Machin3127132-8

Group D

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTSLD
1Daryl Gurney (Q)3301556+10
2Darren Webster (Q)3129122-3
3Mark Webster31210132-3
4Danny Noppert3128123-4

Group E

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTSLD
1Glen Durrant (Q)32114104+4
2Peter Wright (Q)3211294+3
3Alan Norris31212142-2
4Corey Cadby3129142-5

Group F

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTSLD
1Stephen Bunting (Q)33015106+5
2Dave Chisnall (Q)31211122-1
3Jeffrey de Zwaan31212142-2
4Scott Mitchell31211132-2

Group G

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTSLD
1Mensur Suljovic (Q)33015106+5
2Michael Smith (Q)32114124+2
3James Wilson312121220
4Mark McGeeney3038150-7

Group H

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTSLD
1Gary Anderson (Q)3301566+9
2Berry van Peer (Q)32111134-2
3Cameron Menzies312121220
4Simon Whitlock3038150-7


Prize Fund


Winner: £110,000
Runner-up: £55,000
Semi-Final losers: £28,500
Quarter-Final losers: £16,000
Last 16 losers: £10,000
Third in group: £5,000
Fourth in group: £3,000
-----------------------
Group winner bonus: £2,500


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Grand Slam of Darts 2017 live scores, group tables and tournament schedule of play

The stars from both sides of the darting divide descend on Wolverhampton for the 2017 Grand Slam, and you can follow all the latest results, group tables and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages