International Darts Open 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule


Peter Wright is the defending champion (credit:PDC Europe)

European Tour action resumes with the International Darts Championship in Riesa, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The twelfth of 13 live-streamed Euro Tour events this season will feature 48 players battling it out for the £25,000 title at the Sachsen Arena.

The field is comprised of the top 16 players from the PDC ProTour Order of Merit (seeded through to the Second Round) plus a further 20 UK Qualifiers, eight West/South European qualifiers, four Host Nation qualifiers, a Nordic & Baltic qualifier and an East European qualifier.

Peter Wright is the defending champion after he defeated Kim Huybrechts 6–5 in last year's final, and 'Snakebite' starts out as number one seed in the absence of Michael van Gerwen.

Mensur Suljovic is seeded number two, ahead of last week's Dutch Championship winner Ian White, Jonny Clayton and Adrian Lewis.

Notable UK qualifiers include Steve Beaton, Robert Thornton, Kyle Anderson, Terry Jenkins and Dawson Murschell.

The tournament runs from September 14-16, with all matches up to and including the Semi-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.


International Darts Open 2018 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Friday September 14

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)   
Steve Lennon 6-1 Patrik Kovacs
James Richardson 6-3 Terry Temple
Mickey Mansell 6-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Martin Schindler 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Ryan Searle 6-4 Ricardo Pietreczko
Barry Lynn 6-3 Dawson Murschell
Steve West 6-5 Michael Plooy
Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Jose Justicia
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
John Henderson 6-2 Magnus Caris
Danny Noppert 6-0 Robert Thornton
Ross Smith 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
James Wilson 6-4 Adam Huckvale
Robert Marijanovic 6-4 Jan Dekker
Steve Beaton 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
 
Saturday September 15

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Martin Schindler 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Darren Webster 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Steve West 6-1 Mervyn King
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Barry Lynn
Gerwyn Price 6-3 John Henderson
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Steve Lennon
James Richardson 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Danny Noppert 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Ian White 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Simon Whitlock 6-5 James Wilson
Max Hopp 5-6 Steve Beaton
Joe Cullen 6-3 Ross Smith
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Terry Jenkins
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Peter Wright 4-6 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Robert Marijanovic
 
Sunday September 16

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Ian White 4-6 James Richardson
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Steve Beaton
Joe Cullen 5-6 Darren Webster
Mensur Suljovic 4-6 Danny Noppert
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Steve West
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Daryl Gurney 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Ryan Searle 6-3 Martin Schindler
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)

Quarter-Finals
James Richardson 5-6 Simon Whitlock
Darren Webster 5-6 Danny Noppert
Steve West 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Ryan Searle

Semi-Finals
Simon Whitlock 7-2 Danny Noppert
Steve West 6-7 Gerwyn Price

Final
Simon Whitlock 3-8 Gerwyn Price

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,000
Quarter-Final losers: £4,000
Third Round losers: £3,000
Second Round losers: £2,000
First Round losers: £1,000
--------------------------
Total: £135,000


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

International Darts Open 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

European Tour action resumes with the International Darts Championship in Riesa, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages