Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Watch live darts

Find out how now

Rob Cross halts Adrian Lewis to reach Players Championship Quarter-Finals as Wade sees off White

Cross continues his prolific streak (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Rob Cross booked his place in the Last Eight of Players Championship Finals with a 10-6 victory over Adrian Lewis on Saturday night, as James Wade continued his revival with a fine win over Ian White in Minehead.

Cross justified his position as the number one seed with another imperious display as he ended the hopes of the two-time World Champion - who threatened a terrific comeback.

Having landed four ton-plus checkouts in his 6-2 defeat of Steve Lennon earlier in the day, Cross took out 156 and 104 as he charged into a 6-1 lead.
 
Lewis, twice a Players Championship Finals runner-up, produced a roof-raising 170 checkout and also finished 113 as he hit back to 8-6 behind, but missed doubles in the next two legs allowed Cross to close out the win.
 
Cross will now face Wade on Sunday afternoon after the left-hander continued his quest for a first TV title for three years by recovering from 3-0 down to defeat Jamie Caven 6-4 and then overcame a 2-0 deficit against Ian White.
 
Wade won five legs from six to move 5-3 ahead, and though White cut the gap to one it was the left-hander who pulled clear for a 10-6 victory, landing nine 180s in a heavy-scoring display.
 
"That's probably the best James Wade's played for a little while," admitted a bullish Wade. "I can still play the game of darts. I've won more than most and I'm not disappearing." 

"I want to shut a few people up because I'm still good enough to win tournaments. It's quite frustrating for players like me who are getting written off."

Jonny Clayton secured his place in a first televised Quarter-Final by overcoming Gerwyn Price 6-2 in their all-Welsh tie before edging out Stephen Bunting 10-8 in round three.
 
Clayton landed a 140 checkout as he took an early 3-1 lead, with Bunting taking out 125 before eventually levelling in leg 12, and he led 8-7 before seeing the Welshman claim the next three to prevail.
 
Clayton will meet Steve Beaton in Sunday afternoon's quarter-finals, with the former Lakeside Champion seeing off Dutch duo Jelle Klaasen and Jermaine Wattimena to secure his last eight spot.
 
Beaton had come from 4-3 down to defeat Klaasen 6-4, before seeing Wattimena defy a 158 checkout to come from 9-5 down to force a decider before the 53-year-old finally closed out the win to reach his first Minehead quarter-final.
 
Reigning champion Michael van Gerwen continued his bid to claim a fourth title in five years in the event by defeating Steve West and Darren Webster on Saturday.
 
A superb start saw West lead 2-0 before Van Gerwen reeled off six straight legs in an imperious response, before he saw off Webster 10-5 with a 103 average, extending his current unbeaten run to 25 matches.
 
Van Gerwen is now set for an all-Dutch quarter-final with Jan Dekker, who defeated Simon Whitlock in a deciding leg before defeating debutant Peter Jacques 10-5 to reach the last eight in a PDC event for the first time.
 
World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney's bid to win a second TV title saw him overcome Robbie Green 6-4, from 3-1 down, before ousting youngster Chris Dobey 10-5.
 
Gurney will come up against two-time Minehead semi-finalist Justin Pipe, who went to a deciding leg in both of his Saturday wins as he firstly came from 4-0 down to win 6-5 against Ron Meulenkamp before battling past William O'Connor with a 10-9 success.
 

Players Championship Finals 2017 Results


Saturday November 25

Second Round

Afternoon Session

Main Stage
William O'Connor 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Robbie Green
Rob Cross 6-2 Steve Lennon
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Steve West
Peter Jacques 6-5 Steve Hine
 
Stage Two
Darren Webster 6-3 Mervyn King
Chris Dobey 6-5 Robert Thornton
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Richard North
Justin Pipe 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Steve Beaton 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
James Wade 6-4 Jamie Caven
Jan Dekker 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Ian White 6-5 John Henderson
 
Evening Session

Third Round

Main Stage
Rob Cross 10-6 Adrian Lewis
Steve Beaton 10-9 Jermaine Wattimena
Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Darren Webster
Jan Dekker 10-5 Peter Jacques
 
Stage Two
Justin Pipe 10-9 William O'Connor
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Stephen Bunting
James Wade 10-6 Ian White
Daryl Gurney 10-5 Chris Dobey


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Rob Cross halts Adrian Lewis to reach Players Championship Quarter-Finals as Wade sees off White

Rob Cross booked his place in the Last Eight of Players Championship Finals with a 10-6 victory over Adrian Lewis on Saturday night, as James Wade continued his revival with a fine win over Ian White in Minehead.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages