UK Open Darts 2018 First Round and Second Round Draw: Gerwyn Price handed James Wilson test

Gerwyn Price pictured receiving his runner-up trophy in 2017 (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Last year's UK Open runner-up Gerwyn Price will take on James Wilson in Round Two on the opening afternoon at Butlins Minhead, while Raymond van Barneveld and Dave Chisnall also start out in the early rounds. 

The £350,000 tournament, affectionately known as the 'FA Cup of Darts' features 128 players in action in Minehead from March 2-4, with eight stages in play simultaneously during the early rounds.
 
The top 96 players from the UK Open Order of Merit are joined by 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers, who get their chance to rub shoulders with some of the sport's biggest names.
 
First Round ties, to be contested in the afternoon session on Friday March 2, include 2014 UK Open finalist Terry Jenkins up against former Players Champion Paul Nicholson.
 
Andy Hamilton, the 2013 runner-up who qualified via the Rileys Amateur Qualifiers this year after dropping off the PDC circuit, has been drawn to face Ireland's William O'Connor.
 
Another former finalist, 2005 runner-up Mark Walsh, will meet two-time quarter-finalist Alex Roy, another of the Rileys Amateur Qualifiers, while former World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd plays Adam Hunt.

Reigning World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh will take on Lee Evans, while former World Champion Richie Burnett faces emerging star Ryan Harrington.
 
The Second Round will feature 2017 UK Open finalist Price, who finished 33nd on this year's final UK Open Order of Merit, as the Welshman meets Huddersfield's Wilson in one of the stand-out ties.
 
Two-time UK Open champion Van Barneveld has drawn debutant Mike Norton, while Chisnall awaits the winner of the either Rene Eidams or Andrew Johnson.
 
Alan Norris will play Mick McGowan or Dirk van Duijvenbode, Joe Cullen faces Spanish debutant Jose Justicia and Stephen Bunting is up against either Bradley Brooks or Chris Quantock.
 
The draw for the third round, which will see the top 32 players from the UK Open Order of Merit - including reigning champion Peter Wright, world number one Michael van Gerwen and World Champion Rob Cross - enter the action, will be made at the conclusion of Friday's afternoon session.
 

Coral UK Open 2018 Draw


First Round
Andrew Davidson v Michael Burgoine
Rene Eidams v Andrew Johnson
Michael Barnard v Rileys Aberdeen Qualifier
Lee Evans v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dan Read v Joe Davis
Bradley Brooks v Chris Quantock
Paul Nicholson v Terry Jenkins
Kirk Shepherd v Adam Hunt
Rileys Wolverhampton Q2 v Mark Rice
Simon Tate v Michael Rasztovits
Liam Kelly v Luke Humphries
Mark Walsh v Alex Roy
Robert Rickwood v Rene Berndt
Daniel Lee v Harry Ward
Rileys Wolverhampton Q1 v John Part
Mickey Mansell v Ryan Meikle
Rileys London Victoria Q1 v Ian Jopling
Benjamin McClelland v David Airey
Chris Lacey v Rileys Coventry Qualifier
Ryan Harrington v Richie Burnett
Ricky Evans v Rileys South Benfleet Qualifier
Mick McGowan v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Cody Harris v Tony Mitchell
Craig Winstanley v Mark Craddock
Andy Hamilton v William O'Connor
Martin Atkins v Rileys Liverpool Qualifier
Rileys Norwich Qualifier v Paul Hogan
Cristo Reyes v Benito van de Pas
Ron Meulenkamp v Rileys Nottingham Qualifier
George Killington v Andy Jenkins
Jason Mold v Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson v Rileys London Victoria Q2
 
Second Round
Mold/Jiwa v Nathan Rafferty
Hamilton/O'Connor v Jermaine Wattimena
Vincent van der Voort v Lacey/Rileys Coventry Qualifier
Mike Norton v Raymond van Barneveld
Richard North v Nicholson/T Jenkins
L Evans/Van den Bergh v Chris Dobey
Dave Chisnall v Eidams/Johnson
Stuart Kellett v McClelland/Airey
Danny Noppert v Harrington/Burnett
Jason Lowe v Johnson/Rileys London Victoria Q2
Robert Owen v Davidson/Burgoine
Alan Norris v McGowan/Van Duijvenbode
John Goldie v Rileys Norwich Qualifier/Hogan
Vincent Kamphuis v Shepherd/Hunt
James Richardson v Rickwood/Berndt
Kelly/Humphries v Wayne Jones
James Wilson v Gerwyn Price
Maik Langendorf v Tate/Rasztovits
Antonio Alcinas v Walsh/Roy
Mansell/Meikle v Winstanley/Craddock
Keegan Brown v Killington/A Jenkins
Stephen Bunting v Brooks/Quantock
Rileys London Victoria Q1/Jopling v Geert Nentjes
Lee/Ward v Ted Evetts
Meulenkamp/Rileys Nottingham Qualifier v Read/Davis
Harris/Mitchell v Barnard/Rileys Aberdeen Qualifier
Reyes/Van de Pas v David Evans
Jose Justicia v Joe Cullen
Nathan Aspinall v Rileys Wolverhampton Q2/Rice
Carl Wilkinson v R Evans/Rileys South Benfleet Qualifier
Atkins/Rileys Liverpool Qualifier v Rileys Wolverhampton Q1/Part
Andrew Gilding v Gabriel Clemens


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

UK Open Darts 2018 First Round and Second Round Draw: Gerwyn Price handed James Wilson test

Last year's UK Open runner-up Gerwyn Price will take on James Wilson in Round Two on the opening afternoon at Butlins Minhead, while Raymond van Barneveld and Dave Chisnall also start out in the early rounds.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages