Live Darts on Saturday March 3: UK Open 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

Corey Cadby reacts (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

A host of in-form outsiders aim to continue their impressive runs at the 2018 UK Open as rounds four and five take place in Minehead on Saturday.

With the severe weather conditions having forced the venue to close to fans just hours before the start of play on Friday, the tournament had a somewhat subdued feel, but the focus quickly switched to matters on the oche as a clutch of big names bit the dust.

Defending champion Peter Wright, two-time winner Michael van Gerwen and former champions Adrian Lewis and Raymond van Barneveld were among the star names to bow out at the Third Round stage, leaving the door ajar for a potential outsider to mount a title challenge. 

The Fourth Round draw has produced a number of tasty ties, including Daryl Gurney's clash with Kim Huybrechts on the Main Stage.

Premier League star Gurney held his nerve to edge out Jelle Klaasen in a last-leg decider last, while Huybrechts narrowly saw off Germany's Gabriel Clemens 10-8.

Gary Anderson, the 2010 UK Open runner-up, is now joint favourite to claim this title for the first time and steps up his quest with a show-down against 'Rapid' Ricky Evans.

Anderson reeled off seven consecutive legs to overpower Robert Rickwood and avert a potential upset, and will now be braced for a tricky test from the fastest player on planet darts.

Evans flew under the radar on the outer boards on Friday, dismissing Andreas Hajimena, Carl Wilkinson and Luke Humphries to reach the Last 32 here for only the second time.

Another unmissable tie sees reigning World Champion Rob Cross up against Auckland Masters champion Kyle Anderson.

Cross, returning to the scene of where it all began for him as an amateur qualifier two years ago, kicked off with a 10-8 win over Nathan Aspinall and a solid 99 average.

Cross is joint 3/1 favourite for the title with Coral and will be poised for a tough battle with the world number 24 - who was a quarter-finalist here in 2016.

The afternoon's final Main Stage match-up sees exciting debutant Corey Cadby take on Germany's Martin Schindler as two of the sport's rising stars collide.

Cadby, the winner of UK Open Qualifier 5, brushed aside Austria's Michael Rasztovits in his opener and will be keen to power past the tenacious German - who endured a nightmare journey to Minehead on Friday.

Schindler had two flights to the UK cancelled on Thursday before jetting into London Gatwick on Friday morning and getting a taxi to Minehead in time to compete, but the trip proved worthwhile as he defeated Ryan Harrington 10-7.

Elsewhere, three-time World Champion and 2004 UK Open finalist John Part looks to continue his resurgent run when he takes on Dutch left-hander Ron Meulenkamp on Board Four.

Ryan Meikle came from 5-0 down to defeat Mickey Mansell 6-5 before knocking out Dave Chisnall on Friday and is rewarded with a clash against Premier League leader Michael Smith on Board Three.

Nathan Rafferty, the 18-year-old who dumped out defending champion Wright in a last-leg decider, aims to repeat those heroics when he meets in-form Welshman Robert Owen.

Two-time UK Open winner James Wade looks to remain in the running for a third crown by ending the hopes of David Pallett - who knocked out 2012 champion Robert Thornton on Day One.

World Masters champion Krzysztof Ratajski takes on former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown on Board Five, while last year's runner-up Gerwyn Price meets Dirk van Duijvenbode - conqueror of Adrian Lewis - in what promises to be a highly-charged affair.

Jamie Hughes is yet to play a match in this competition after being handed a bye in Round Three, but 'Yozza' has been handed a tough draw against Stoke's top-ranked player - Ian White.

Jeffrey de Zwaan's reward for his sensational scalp of MVG is a clash with UK Open specialist Paul Hogan - the only remaining Rileys amateur qualifier left standing in the tournament.

The action gets underway from 12.30pm GMT, with all matches to be contested over the best of 19 legs at the Butlins Minehead Resort.

Coral UK Open 2018 Schedule


Saturday March 3

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-5pm)

Fourth Round

Main Stage 
Daryl Gurney v Kim Huybrechts
Gary Anderson v Ricky Evans
Rob Cross v Kyle Anderson
Corey Cadby v Martin Schindler

Board Three
Chris Dobey v Jason Lowe
Mervyn King v Jonny Clayton
Ryan Meikle v Michael Smith

Board Four
John Part v Ron Meulenkamp
Robert Owen v Nathan Rafferty
David Pallett v James Wade

Board Five
Steve West v Matthew Edgar
Keegan Brown v Krzysztof Ratajski
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Gerwyn Price

Board Six
Jamie Hughes v Ian White
Stephen Bunting v Jermaine Wattimena
Paul Hogan v Jeffrey de Zwaan
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Fifth Round - Played across two stages


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Darts on Saturday March 3: UK Open 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

A host of in-form outsiders aim to continue their impressive runs at the 2018 UK Open as rounds four and five take place in Minehead on Saturday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages