Unibet Darts Masters 2018 Draw and Tournament Schedule

Reigning champion Van Gerwen celebrates (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Rob Cross begins his first tournament as World Champion with a clash against Ian White in the 2018 Unibet Masters, while defending champion Michael van Gerwen meets Kim Huybrechts.

The first televised tournament of the 2018/19 season features the world's top 16 players battling it out from January 26-28 at Arena MK in Milton Keynes.

The £200,000 invitational enters its sixth staging as the sport's elite stars vie for the first available silverware of the new campaign.

New World Champion Cross makes his Masters debut on Friday's opening night as the number three seed takes on Stoke veteran White in Round One.

World number one Van Gerwen has claimed the title for the past three years - defeating Gary Anderson in a brilliant final 12 months ago - and will be aiming to retain the trophy and claim the £60,000 top prize.

Top seed Van Gerwen will kick-start his title challenge against Belgian ace Huybrechts on Saturday January 27.

Anderson, the number four seed, will play Dutch ace Benito van de Pas, while World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney makes his Masters debut against Gerwyn Price and Simon Whitlock faces 2014 champion James Wade.

World number two Peter Wright takes on Alan Norris, Champions League  winner Mensur Suljovic comes up against Michael Smith and Dave Chisnall collides with 2015 runner-up Raymond van Barneveld.

The tournament concludes on Sunday January 28, with the Quarter-Finals taking place in the afternoon session and the Semi-Finals and final in the evening.

Unibet Masters 2018 Draw Bracket


Michael van Gerwen (1) v Kim Huybrechts (16)
Simon Whitlock (8) v James Wade (9)
Daryl Gurney (5) v Gerwyn Price (12)
Gary Anderson (4) v Benito van de Pas (13)
Peter Wright (2) v Alan Norris (15) 
Dave Chisnall (7) v Raymond van Barneveld (10)
Mensur Suljovic (6) v Michael Smith (11)
Rob Cross (3) v Ian White (14)

Unibet Masters 2018 Schedule of Play


Friday January 26

First Round

7pm-11pm
Dave Chisnall v Raymond van Barneveld
Mensur Suljovic v Michael Smith
Rob Cross v Ian White
Peter Wright v Alan Norris

Saturday January 27 

First Round

7pm-11pm
Simon Whitlock v James Wade
Daryl Gurney v Gerwyn Price
Gary Anderson v Benito van de Pas
Michael van Gerwen v Kim Huybrechts

Sunday January 28

Afternoon Session (12.45pm-5pm)

Wright/Norris v Chisnall/Van Barneveld
Suljovic/Smith v Cross/White
Gurney/Price v Anderson/Van de Pas
Van Gerwen/Huybrechts v Whitlock/Wade

Evening Session (7pm-10.30pm)

Semi-Finals
Final


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Unibet Darts Masters 2018 Draw and Tournament Schedule

Rob Cross begins his first tournament as World Champion with a clash against Ian White in the 2018 Unibet Masters, while defending champion Michael van Gerwen meets Kim Huybrechts.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages