World Darts Championship 2018/19 Live Scores, Tournament Schedule, Format & Prize Fund

A record number of fans are set to descend on Ally Pally (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The greatest show on planet darts returns for another festive feast of arrows, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The biggest World Championship in PDC history features a newly-expanded field of 96 players from 28 countries competing for a record £2.5 million in prize money and the Sid Waddell Trophy.

The First Round sees the 32 ProTour Order of Merit Qualifiers drawn against the 32 International Qualifiers, with the winners set to take on the top 32 seeded players from the PDC Order of Merit in Round Two.

Rob Cross is the defending champion after he defeated the legendary Phil Taylor 7-2 in the final to claim a life-changing triumph on his debut in the sport's show-piece.

Cross returns to Ally Pally as the number two seed, with two-time World Champion Michael van Gerwen seeded number one and looking to rule the world of darts once again.

Gary Anderson, back-to-back champion in 2015 and 2016, is aiming to culminate an unforgettable season by regaining the sport's greatest prize, while third seed Peter Wright looks to go one better than his runner-up spot in 2014.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld and two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis are looking to restore their former glories, while other notable contenders include James Wade, Mensur Suljovic, Daryl Gurney, Michael Smith and Gerwyn Price  - who have all claimed televised titles this year.

The tournament runs from December 13 to January 1 at London's Alexandra Palace.

World Darts Championship Format

RoundFormat
First RoundBest of Five sets
Second RoundBest of Five sets
Third RoundBest of Seven sets
Fourth RoundBest of Seven sets
Quarter-FinalsBest of Nine sets
Semi-FinalsBest of 11 sets
FinalBest of 13 sets

World Darts Championship Prize Fund

RoundPrize Money
Winner£500,000
Runner-up£200,000
Semi-Final losers£100,000
Quarter-Final losers£50,000
Last 16 losers£35,000
Third Round losers£25,000
Second Round losers£15,000
First Round losers£7,500
 

World Darts Championship 2018/19 Tournament Schedule


Thursday December 13

7pm-11pm
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-0 Nitin Kumar (R1)
Martin Schindler 2-3 Cody Harris (R1)
Jan Dekker 3-1 Lisa Ashton (R1)
Rob Cross 3-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan (R2)
 
Friday December 14

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Michael Barnard 3-2 Jose De Sousa (R1)
Alan Tabern 3-2 Raymond Smith (R1)
Paul Nicholson 0-3 Kevin Burness (R1)
Jamie Lewis 3-2 Cody Harris (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Danny Noppert 3-0 Royden Lam (R1)
Simon Stevenson 0-3 Ted Evetts (R1)
Chris Dobey 3-0 Boris Koltsov (R1)
Gary Anderson 3-1 Kevin Burness (R2)
 
Saturday December 15

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Richard North 3-2 Robert Marijanovic (R1)
Mickey Mansell 1-3 Jim Long (R1)
Josh Payne 3-2 Jeff Smith (R1)
Max Hopp 3-0 Danny Noppert (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Toni Alcinas 3-0 Craig Ross (R1)
Ryan Searle 3-0 Stephen Burton (R1)
Keegan Brown 3-0 Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Alan Tabern (R2)
 
Sunday December 16

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Gabriel Clemens 3-0 Aden Kirk (R1)
William O’Connor 3-0 Yordi Meeuwisse (R1)
Brendan Dolan 3-0 Yuanjun Liu (R1)
Dave Chisnall 3-2 Josh Payne (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Luke Humphries 3-0 Adam Hunt (R1)
Matthew Edgar 1-3 Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Ross Smith 3-1 Paul Lim (R1)
Peter Wright 1-3 Toni Alcinas (R2)
 
Monday December 17 

7pm-11pm
Vincent van der Voort 3-1 Lourence Ilagan (R1)
Wayne Jones 2-3 Devon Petersen (R1)
Ryan Joyce 3-0 Anastasia Dobromyslova (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld 2-3 Darius Labanauskas (R2)
 
Tuesday December 18

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Robert Thornton 1-3 Daniel Larsson (R1)
Ricky Evans 1-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez (R1)
Krzysztof Ratajski 2-3 Seigo Asada (R1)
Darren Webster 0-3 Vincent van der Voort (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Steve Lennon 3-0 James Bailey (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp 3-2 Diogo Portela (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-0 Chuck Puleo (R1)
Daryl Gurney 3-0 Ross Smith (R2)
 
Wednesday December 19

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Nathan Aspinall 3-0 Geert Nentjes (R1)
Jeffrey de Graaf 2-3 Noel Malicdem (R1)
Joe Cullen 0-3 Brendan Dolan (R2)
Kim Huybrechts 3-0 Daniel Larsson (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
James Wilson 2-3 William O’Connor (R2)
Simon Whitlock 0-3 Ryan Joyce (R2)
Michael Smith 3-1 Ron Meulenkamp (R2)
James Wade 3-2 Seigo Asada (R2)
 
Thursday December 20

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Jermaine Wattimena 3-0 Michael Barnard (R2)
Alan Norris 3-2 Steve Lennon (R2)
Stephen Bunting 1-3 Luke Humphries (R2)
Steve Beaton 0-3 Chris Dobey (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Cristo Reyes 3-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez (R2)
Mervyn King 3-2 Jan Dekker (R2)
Adrian Lewis 3-0 Ted Evetts (R2)
Mensur Suljovic 1-3 Ryan Searle (R2)
 
Friday December 21

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Benito van de Pas 3-2 Jim Long
John Henderson 3-2 Gabriel Clemens
Steve West 3-1 Richard North
Kyle Anderson 3-1 Noel Malicdem
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Ian White 2-3 Devon Petersen
Jelle Klaasen 1-3 Keegan Brown
Gerwyn Price 2-3 Nathan Aspinall
Jonny Clayton 1-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
 
Saturday December 22

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Ryan Joyce 4-3 Alan Norris
Dave Chisnall 4-0 Kim Huybrechts
Daryl Gurney 3-4 Jamie Lewis
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Ryan Searle 4-1 William O'Connor
Gary Anderson 4-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Michael van Gerwen 4-1 Max Hopp
 
Sunday December 23

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Vincent van der Voort 3-4 Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan 4-2 Mervyn King
James Wade 4-3 Keegan Brown
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Adrian Lewis 4-0 Darius Labanauskas
Nathan Aspinall 4-1 Kyle Anderson
Rob Cross 4-0 Cristo Reyes
 
Thursday December 27

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Devon Petersen 4-2 Steve West (R3)
Dimitri van den Bergh 1-4 Luke Humphries (R3)
Michael Smith 4-2 John Henderson (R3)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Toni Alcinas 2-4 Benito van de Pas (R3)
Gary Anderson 4-3 Chris Dobey (R4)
Michael van Gerwen 4-1 Adrian Lewis (R4)
 
Friday December 28

Last 16

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Devon Petersen
Benito van de Pas 1-4 Brendan Dolan
Ryan Joyce 4-3 James Wade
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Ryan Searle 1-4 Michael Smith
Jamie Lewis 0-4 Dave Chisnall
Rob Cross 2-4 Luke Humphries
 
Saturday December 29

Quarter-Finals

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4pm)
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Brendan Dolan
Dave Chisnall 2-5 Gary Anderson
 
Evening Session (7pm-10pm)
Luke Humphries 1-5 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Ryan Joyce
 
Sunday December 30 

Semi-Finals

7pm-10pm
Michael Smith 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Gary Anderson
 
Tuesday January 1 

Final

8pm-10.30pm
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Michael Smith


Darts Deals United States
Change Location

*Terms & Conditions apply. Gamble Responsibly. 18+.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

World Darts Championship 2018/19 Live Scores, Tournament Schedule, Format & Prize Fund

The schedule of play for the 2018/19 PDC World Championship has been confirmed, with reigning champion Rob Cross and Lisa Ashton headlining the opening night at Alexandra Palace.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages